Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY PROTECTION

 

We, Adon Production AG, are the operator of the website [ www.adon.ch ] and the services offered on it and thus responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of the data processing with Swiss law.

 

As a matter of course, we obey the laws and regulations of „Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (DSG)“, „Verordnung zum Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (VDSG)“, „Fernmeldegesetzt (FMG)“ and other applicable data protection regulations.

Therefore, we will inform you below on how we deal with your personal data. Please note that the statements below may be adjusted from time to time. Therefore we recommend you to consult this Privacy Policy regularly. Your personal information is collected during the use of our website [ www.adon.ch ] to the following extent and for the following purposes:

 

1 SCOPE AND PURPOSE OF THE COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

  1. when visiting our website

 

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following data is collected without your contribution and stored until an automatic deletion after a maximum of twelve months:

 

the IP address of the requesting computer,

the date and time of access,

the name and URL of the downloaded file,

the website from which the access occurs,

the operating system of your computer and the browser you are using,

the country from where you access,

the name of your Internet access provider.

 

The collection and processing of this data is for the purpose of enabling the use of our site (connection setup), to ensure system security and stability permanently and to enable the optimization of our website as well as for internal statistical purposes. The IP address is only evaluated in case of attacks on the network infrastructure [ www.adon.com ] and for statistical purposes.

 

  1. when registering a customer account

 

The declaration of personal data for the preparation of your customer account on our website is voluntary. However, the truthful entry of certain data is required. This applies to

 

Your e -mail address (and login name)

Company

Address (full postal address, zip code, location)

(Main) phone number

date of birth

sex

first name

last name

password

 

We need this data to process and administer our website, to verify the data entered with regards to plausibility, content design, execution and amendment of the contract with you.

 

  1. when using the website as a registered customer

 

During the use of the portal by registered customers, we collect data for statistical purposes and to ensure the smooth functioning of the portal. Data is collected in the following areas:

 

the type, frequency and intensity of usage

the duration of your membership

the purchase frequency

the cart, minimum and maximum in CHF and the number of goods

 

  1. when making a purchase

 

If you want to buy a product on our site, we need different data for the settlement of the purchase contract. The following data is mandatory:

 

Name and first name

Postal address (street, building name, apartment #, zip code, location)

E -mail address

Information of payment

Login data (chosen by the customer)

 

All information beyond this data is voluntary. As far as you are registered and have an account, we will save your data to be used for your next purchase.

 

2 USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR ADVERTISEMENTS

 

  1. newsletter / e-mail / online advertising

 

By registering at www.adon.ch you have consented to forward your personal data for promotional activities, such as for sending e-mails with general information (Newsletter) or customized advertising.

You will receive newsletter only upon explicit request. When registering for the newsletter, your email address will be used with your consent for advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.

 

  1. Market research and public opinion

 

We may use your data and customer ratings for market and opinion research purposes. However, this happens in an anonymous form. You can object to this use at any time.

 

3 TRANSFER OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

 

We may disclose your personal data only if you have expressly consented, if there is a statutory obligation or if necessary to enforce our rights (in particular the enforcement of claims arising from the contractual relationship). In addition, we transfer your data to third parties if this is required for contract execution. For this purpose, we pass on the necessary information to transport companies, banks and other service providers. These service providers use your data exclusively for processing the order and not for other purposes.

 

4 IMPLEMENTATION OF CREDIT CHECKS

 

If we send you products in advance, for example, when making a purchase on account, we may conduct a credit check based on mathematical and statistical techniques at a credit reference agency. To this end, we provide the necessary data to the credit reporting agency. The credit report contains probability values (score values), which were calculated based on scientifically recognized mathematical and statistical methods and to incorporate in their calculation, among other address data. Your legitimate interests are always taken into account and respected.

 

5 TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA ABROAD

 

Adon Production AG has the right to transfer your personal information to third party companies abroad, if this is required for contract execution. These third parties are required to protect the data to the same extent as the providers themselves. If the level of privacy protection in a country does not comply with Swiss law, we contractually ensure to protect your personal data according to Swiss standards.

 

6 RIGHT OF INFORMATION, DELECTION AND CORRECTION

 

You can always request information about your personal data stored by us. A formal request for information must be in writing including a proof of identity.

You can delete your data or your user profile at any time. This can be done by sending an appropriate request by e-mail to info@adon.ch. We point out that in the case of deletion of your data, it is not anymore possible to use our services.

Please note that there are statutory retention periods for certain kinds of data. This data must be stored until the expiry. We lock these files into our system and use them exclusively for the fulfilment of legal obligations.

 

7 DATA SECURITY

 

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your stored personal data against manipulation, partial or complete loss and from unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

If you register as a customer, access to your personal account is only possible with your password. You should always keep your payment information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others.

 

8 COOKIES

 

Cookies help to make your visit on our website easier and more attractive. Cookies are information files that your web browser stores automatically on the hard drive of your computer when you visit our website.

Cookies will not damage the hard drive of your computer nor are personal of these cookies the user data transmitted to us.

We use cookies, for example, to identify you as a registered user, without you having to log in separately. The use does not mean that we obtain new personal information about you as an online visitor. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that cookies are not stored on your computer, or that a message appears when you receive a new cookie.

Disabling cookies may mean that you cannot use all functions of our portal.

 

9 TRACKING TOOLS

 

For the purpose of tailoring and ongoing optimization of our site, we use the web analytics service Google Analytics. In this context, pseudonymous user profiles are created and small text files that are stored on your computer (“ cookies“), are used.

The following information is generated by the cookie:

 

browser type

Operating system

Referrer URL (the previously visited site)

Host name of the accessing computer (IP address corresponding)

Time of server request

 

is transferred to the server of Google Inc. in the U.S. and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing market research and tailored design of these web pages providing other website activity and internet related services purposes. Also, this information may be entrusted to third parties, if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf. Your IP address will never be associated with any other customer related data. The IP addresses are anonymous so that an allocation is not possible (IP masking). The user can prevent the installation of cookies by changing the settings of the browser, but we point out that in this case, not all functions of this website can be used to full effect .

For more information about the used web analytics service, visit the website of Google Analytics.

 

10 SOCIAL MEDIA PLUGINS

 

On our website, social plugins come from Facebook used to make the online store more personal. For this purpose, we also use the “ LIKE “ or “ SHARE “ button. It is an offer of U.S. company Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA).

 

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook server. The content of the plugin is from Facebook directly to your browser which embeds the latter into the website.

 

By integrating the plugin, Facebook receives information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) will be transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the U.S. and stored there.

 

If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit to our website to your Facebook account directly. If you interact with the plugins, for example, the “ LIKE “ or press the “ SHARE “ button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be published on Facebook and shown to your Facebook friends.

 

Facebook can use this information for purposes of advertising, market research and tailored design of the Facebook pages. If you do not want Facebook to assign information through our website to your Facebook account, you must log out on Facebook first before visiting our website.

 

For more information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, and your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please visit the PRIVACY NOTICES OF FACEBOOK.

 

Our website uses the “ +1″ from the social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google. The plugins are identifiable by the „+1 “ on a white or coloured background.

 

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Google. The contents of the “ +1″ button is transmitted from Google directly to your browser which embeds the latter into the website. We therefore have no impact on the amount of data that Google collects with regards to the button. According to Google, no personal information is collected without clicking on the button. Information is collected and processed only for logged in members.

 

For more information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Google as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please visit GOOGLE PRIVACY INSTRUCTIONS.

 

If you are a Google Plus member and do not want Google via our website to collect information about you, please log out on Google + before visiting our website.

 

On our website plugins for the short message network Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA are integrated. The twitter plug-in (tweet button), can be identified by the Twitter logo on our site. When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, a direct connection between your browser and the Twitter server is established. Twitter receives the information that you have visited our website. If you click on the Twitter “ tweet “ button while you are logged into your Twitter account, you can link the content of our webpage with your Twitter profile. We point out that we as providers of the sites have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and the consequent use by Twitter. For more information, please refer to the PRIVACY POLICY OF TWITTER.

If you do not wish that Twitter can assign your visit to our site, please log out of your Twitter account.

 

11 CONTACT

 

If you have questions about privacy on our website or wish to request information or the deletion of your data, please contact our contact person for data protection: send an e-mail to info@adon.ch.